(352) 314-8900

USL&H Insured and Bonded

Privacy Policy

The following is the privacy policy for the www.cmdredging.com website. In this policy, C&M Dredging Corporation ("C&M Dredging") describes what personal information C&M Dredging collects on our site, how C&M Dredging uses it, and your options regarding information C&M Dredging may collect about you. Where more details are needed to explain our privacy practices as to a particular C&M Dredging product or service, we may post separate privacy notices to describe how a particular C&M Dredging product or service processes personal information which is accessible from the topic index to the right of this Policy and/or links to the same.  

If you have questions about this policy, please feel free to contact us at the address listed on our website.

C&M Dredging's Use of Cookies and E-Mail

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognizes a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org.

For a video about cookies visit www.google.com/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that advertisements you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

C&M Dredging collects cookies on our Web Site to capture information about page visits (e.g. “performance cookies.”) This information is anonymous and C&M Dredging uses this information only internally - to deliver the most effective content to our visitors. Information from the cookie is used to gauge page popularity, analyze traffic patterns on our site and guide development of other improvements to our site.

In our email programs, C&M Dredging employs some tracking methods (e.g. “targeting, performance, and functionality cookies”). We track “opens” via a tracking pixel in the email- meaning we track who opens our e-mails messages and when you open our e-mail messages; and we track “clicks” via encoded URLs-meaning we track whether you click on the links contained in our e-mail messages. This information is used internally only to help us deliver relevant messaging, and is not shared with any third parties.

C&M Dredging does not require that you accept cookies and/or you may withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time by adjusting your browser's privacy settings, however, some functionality on our Web site (e.g. “functionality cookies”), our product or service check-out process, and products and services may be disabled if you decline to accept cookies ( e.g. “necessary cookies”).

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also change your cookie settings through preference options in our products and/or services, where applicable. We will indicate that upon selecting your preferences, that we will use a cookie to remember your preferences.

C&M Dredging never gives away information about our users. If you choose to provide personally identifiable information about yourself, C&M Dredging will use this information only to communicate directly with you. C&M Dredging will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose that information to third parties unless such disclosure is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Policy, by law or a policy or notice contained or associated with a specific.

C&M Dredging's Use of Remarketing with Google Analytics

C&M Dredging collects cookies on our Web site to capture information about page visits. This information is anonymous and C&M Dredging uses this information only internally - to deliver the most effective content to our visitors. Information from the cookies is used to gauge page popularity, analyze traffic patterns on our site and guide development of other improvements to our site. C&M Dredging does not require that you accept cookies, however, some functionality on our Web site, our product or service check-out process, and products and services may be disabled if you decline to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also change your cookie settings through preferences options in our products and/or services, where applicable. C&M Dredging never gives away information about our users. If you choose to e-mail us and provide personally identifiable information about yourself, C&M Dredging will use this information only to respond to your inquiry. C&M Dredging will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose that information to third parties unless such disclosure is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Policy, by law or a policy or notice contained or associated with a specific C&M Dredging product or service.

C&M Dredging uses analytics data and the DoubleClick cookie to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website.  Site visitors may opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or they may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Google has additional information available about their Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, Policies, and Restrictions.

Volunteered Information and Use of Information

When you license or subscribe to a product or service or open an account or complete an online registration on our site, C&M Dredging collects personal information from you which may include:

  • name and email address;
  • billing information, including credit card information and your shipping address;
  • information concerning software programs downloaded, products and content licensed, accessed, or downloaded through C&M Dredging products or services;
  • location information (such as zip code or postal code and country);
  • computer configuration (such as operating system, connection speed, and peripherals);
  • the IP Internet (IP) address and URL of the Web site that sent you to the C&M Dredging registration page;
  • the types of peripherals (including portable media or recording devices) used by C&M Dredging products on your computer (to ensure that you have access to the latest fixes and patches for full compatibility with these devices);
  • demographic information provided by you (such as language, gender and age, and, if applicable, software program and content preferences and personalization information); and
  • whether you logged into or out of a C&M Dredging service, or changed your password or billing information.

This information is collected on Web pages using encryption technology to help prevent any third party from intercepting the information. Your credit card information is only used for completing the transaction and is retained only as necessary for administration purposes. C&M Dredging uses the information provided by our customers to analyze product trends based on, for example, geographic and demographic factors. This analysis helps us improve the quality of our Web site and product and service mix.

Information Collected in Contests

If you enter one of our contests, the data we collect will be handled according to the rules of that particular contest and those rules may differ based on where you live. We provide a privacy policy specific to each contest that you should review prior to entering the contest.

Forums

Membership into our forums is voluntary. When you provide your username, password and e-mail address, you can receive online support from C&M Dredging and from other C&M Dredging software users. Please refer to the policy before registering to join our forums.

Notice

C&M Dredging informs its customers what information it collects, how it is used, whether it may be temporarily transferred to others to provide the products or services requested and how to contact C&M Dredging with privacy inquiries. C&M Dredging provides a link to C&M Dredging's privacy notice on its sites, and in e-mails.

Choice

C&M Dredging offers customers and individuals who provide us information choices about receiving further communications from us; for example, our e-mail newsletters are sent only to those who have expressly asked to receive them, and the newsletters have a link to use to opt out of receiving future messages. C&M Dredging may ask individuals if they wish to participate in market research, and then contact them if they give us their permission. C&M Dredging does not contact customers or individuals for marketing purposes for those persons who have contacted C&M Dredging directly to opt out of our direct marketing programs.

Technology

C&M Dredging uses technology in order to better serve its customers and others. C&M Dredging informs customers or individuals when C&M Dredging use technologies that are privacy related.

Data Integrity & Access

C&M Dredging takes steps to make sure that the personal information C&M Dredging uses is correct. C&M Dredging provides customers and individuals with reasonable access to the personal information they may have provided us so that they can review and correct it, or ask us not to use it.

Security

C&M Dredging protects personal information under its control by industry standard security practices and measures, in order to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. C&M Dredging limits access to personal information to those who have a business need. C&M Dredging does not keep personal information any longer than necessary to meet the business purpose for which it was collected, though in some cases, legal or regulatory reasons require that personal information not be deleted. C&M Dredging shall use its best efforts to quickly work to remedy any vulnerabilities found in our or software and to alert our customers about any potentially dangerous vulnerabilities.

Data Transfer

C&M Dredging may transfer personal information to C&M Dredging databases in countries other than where it was provided. C&M Dredging's privacy program requires the same high level of security and protection of personal information in all geographies with procedures and contracts in place to help ensure this is so. Data may be temporarily transferred to a vendor or business partner to provide services for C&M Dredging, such as mailing information or processing credit card transactions. These vendors and business partners are required to protect and manage the personal information to the same high standards C&M Dredging uses, and they cannot use the information for purposes other than to provide the services C&M Dredging has requested. Also, C&M Dredging may disclose or transfer your personal information, including, without limitation, personal information regarding customers under 13, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) satisfy an applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request; (b) enforce applicable C&M Dredging's Terms of Use, License or Service Agreements; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (d) to protect against imminent harm to rights, property or safety of C&M Dredging, its users, or the public at large as required or permitted by law.

Information Practices For Children

C&M Dredging does not intentionally collect information from children under the age of 13. If in the future we choose to collect personal information from children, we will comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Notification of Policy Changes

If major content changes are made to C&M Dredging's Privacy Policy, C&M Dredging will outline and post the changes along with the new version on this C&M Dredging site.

Links

C&M Dredging may create links to the sites of other parties. Independently operated sites are not associated with C&M Dredging or authorized by us and may also have links leading to this C&M Dredging site. C&M Dredging cannot control any of these links and are not responsible for any content appearing on the sites linked to or from C&M Dredging's site, or for any personal information gathered at those independently operated sites.

Data Not Collected On This Site

Personal information that is not collected on the site is not generally subject to this Privacy Policy.

Non-U.S. Customer Information

If you are a customer or individual who is logging on from outside the United States, the personal information you submit to C&M Dredging will be sent to and stored on our servers. The personal information practices set out in this Privacy Policy apply to all C&M Dredging products, services, and customers worldwide. You have a right of access and to correct such data and/or personal information. To exercise these rights, or for other data privacy questions, please contact through this website.

Enforcement

C&M Dredging regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or C&M Dredging's treatment of personal information by contacting us through this Site. When C&M Dredging receives a formal written complaint at this address, it is C&M Dredging's policy to contact the complaining party regarding his or her concerns. C&M Dredging will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved by C&M Dredging and an individual.

No Error Free Performance

C&M Dredging does not guarantee error-free performance under this Privacy Policy. C&M Dredging will use reasonable efforts to comply with this Privacy Policy and will take prompt corrective action when C&M Dredging learns of any failure to comply with our Privacy Policy. C&M Dredging shall not be liable for any incidental, consequential or punitive damages relating to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the United States to the extent applicable.

Connect With C&M Dredging